www.BinaryAlchemy.de :: View topic - fractal4d_scl changed in 3.5 ?
 SearchSearch   RegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   UsergroupsUsergroups   Log inLog in 
If you create a new post, please use a topic that describes your problem
Documento sin título
 
fractal4d_scl changed in 3.5 ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...?
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message

nixx



Joined: 23 Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Location/Company/Country: Animate This, Thessaloniki, Greece

PostPosted: Mon Apr 21, 2008 6:17 pm    Post subject: fractal4d_scl changed in 3.5 ? Reply with quote

I just upgraded from v3.0 to v3.5. I loaded up a scene created with v3.0, and tried to render it without changing anything, expecting to see the same result (or at least a very similar one). However, it seems like the fractal4d is generating a completely different noise, resulting in a radically different look.

BA_Volume is applied to a simple cube (to simulate clouds), with its density driven directly by the fractal4d with auto spatial coords.

I tried to recreate the original look by altering parameters, trying different coord systems, etc but I could not even get close. Also, when previewing the fractal4d shader node in XSI's "shaderball" (although in the fractal4d's case, not really a ball) I see a repeating pattern, which can't be realistically "broken up" unless I also use coordinate distortion (which I didn't have to use in v3.0).

Finally - the render time with 3.5 is almost twice as long, although I realise that this could be a side effect of the different fractal look. Here are the render region previews :

v3.0 :


v3.5 :


Also, here are the node "shaderball" previews of fractal4d_scl under v3.0 and v3.5 :

fractal4D_scl v3.0 :


fractal4D_scl v3.5 :


These are both under XSI v6.5, with the same settings (unaltered scene). I also tried to recreate the original cloud look from scratch with v3.5, and I still couldn't get it.

I completely uninstalled version 3.0 of the BA Volume shaders before installing v3.5. So, is this a bug or something or am I simply doing something wrong ?

Thanks,
nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

nixx



Joined: 23 Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Location/Company/Country: Animate This, Thessaloniki, Greece

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hate to reply to my own thread, but... Holger, any help, please ?

Thanks,

nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3.6 is nearly finished. Working on the last changes, help/packaging. The Schedule is to release it before end of this month.
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

nixx



Joined: 23 Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Location/Company/Country: Animate This, Thessaloniki, Greece

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's great news, thanks for the update.

So I 'm guessing there was indeed a problem with the fractal4d node in 3.5, right ?

Thanks again, I 'm looking forward to the new update.

nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website

schoenberger
Site Admin


Joined: 02 Mar 2005
Posts: 3786

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.binaryalchemy.de/index_new.htm
_________________
Holger Schönberger
Binary Alchemy - digital materialization
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail

nixx



Joined: 23 Apr 2007
Posts: 34
Location/Company/Country: Animate This, Thessaloniki, Greece

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Perfect ! Back to business Smile

It still reports version 3.5 when rendering though, maybe you should change that to avoid confusion ? But of course what really matters is that it works as it should.

Quickly fixed, great job !

nick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    www.BinaryAlchemy.de Forum Index -> Shader Problems / How do I...? All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 
Documento sin título
 



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group



Number of shameful bots caught by Anti-Spam ACP: 1667